BAROONA PHYSIOTHERAPY BRISBANE'S 
POLICY ON MANAGEMENT OF PERSONAL INFORMATION


Introduction


Baroona Physiotherapy and Sports Injury Clinic (Travette Pty Ltd) abides by the
amendments of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) that regulate the collection, use and storage of
Personal Information by private sector organisations. This practice operates in accordance
with the code of Conduct of the Australian Physiotherapy Association.


This policy document is available to any person who requests a copy and is intended to set
out the policies of Baroona Physiotherapy and Sports Injury Clinic on management of
Personal Information. This policy outlines how the personal information of individuals is
managed by Baroona Physiotherapy and Sports Injury Clinic.


In these guidelines, Personal Information means “information or an opinion (including
information or an opinion forming part of data base) whether true or not and whether
recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent or can
reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion”. Personal Information includes:

  • name
  • address 
  • date of birth
  •  occupation 
  • area of injury 
  • telephone/fax number 
  • email address 
  • postal address 
  • other information about an individual whose identity can be ascertained from that
    information.


Policies


1. Collection of Information


1.1. Baroona Physiotherapy and Sports Injury Clinic does not seek to collect
Personal Information unless that information is necessary for good health
care.
1.2. As far as is reasonable and practicable to do so, Baroona Physiotherapy
and Sports Injury Clinic will seek to collect Personal Information about an
individual from that individual;
1.3. Baroona Physiotherapy and Sports Injury Clinic will collect Personal
Information only by lawful and fair means and not in unreasonably intrusive
ways;
1.4. Where Baroona Physiotherapy and Sports Injury Clinic collects Personal
Information from an individual, Baroona Physiotherapy and Sports Injury
Clinic will take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual is aware of:

 
1.4.1. the identity of Baroona Physiotherapy and Sports Injury Clinic
and how to contact it;
1.4.2. the fact that the individual is able to gain access to the information;
1.4.3. the purposes for which the information is collected; Baroona 
Physiotherapy and Sports Injury Clinic usually discloses information
of that kind;
1.4.4. any laws that require the particular information to be collected;
1.4.5. the main consequences (if any) for the individual if all or part of the
information is not provided.


1.5. Where Baroona Physiotherapy and Sports Injury Clinic collects Personal
Information about an individual from someone else, it will take reasonable
steps to ensure that the individual is, or has been made, aware of the matters
listed in sub clause 1.4 above, except in circumstances where to do so would
pose a serious threat to the life or health of any individual.

 
2. Use and Disclosure

Baroona Physiotherapy and Sports Injury Clinic may use or disclose Personal
Information for a purpose other than the primary purpose of collection where:
 


2.1. The purpose is related to the primary purpose of collection (and if Personal
Information is sensitive information, directly related to the primary purpose of
collection); and
2.2. The individual would reasonably expect that Baroona Physiotherapy and
Sports Injury Clinic would use or disclose the information for the secondary
purpose; or
2.3. The individual has consented to the use or disclosure; or
2.4. The information is not sensitive information1 and is used for the secondary
purpose of research on health issues. If any data is used in research, it will not
include information which will identify our patients.
Otherwise Baroona Physiotherapy and Sports Injury Clinic will comply with
National Privacy Principle 2. 


3. Data Quality


Baroona Physiotherapy and Sports Injury Clinic will take steps to ensure that the
Personal Information that it collects uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-todate.


4. Data Security


Baroona Physiotherapy and Sports Injury Clinic will take reasonable steps to
protect the Personal Information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised
access, modification or disclosure.
Where information is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may
be used or disclosed, Baroona Physiotherapy and Sports Injury Clinic will take
reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify that Personal Information.


5. Accessing Information


Where Baroona Physiotherapy and Sports Injury Clinic holds Personal
Information about an individual, it will provide the individual with access to that
information on request by the individual in accordance with National Privacy Principle
6. Whilst Baroona Physiotherapy and Sports Injury Clinic may adopt its own
identifier of an individual, it will do so only in accordance with National Privacy Principle


6. Anonymity


Whenever it is lawful and practicable, individuals dealing with Baroona 
Physiotherapy and Sports Injury Clinic will have the option of not identifying
themselves. Any individual who proposes to transact with Baroona Physiotherapy
and Sports Injury Clinic should expect that Baroona Physiotherapy and Sports
Injury Clinic is likely to require full and complete disclosure of name, address, contact
telephone numbers, postal address and email address.

 
7. Transborder Data Flows


Baroona Physiotherapy and Sports Injury Clinic will transfer Personal Information
to someone who is in a foreign country only in accordance with National Private
Principle 9.
8. Sensitive Information
Baroona Physiotherapy and Sports Injury Clinic will collect sensitive information
about an individual only where the individual has consented, where the collection is
required by law, or otherwise in accordance with National Privacy Principle 10.

9. Employee Records


Employee records include records relating to the engagement, training, disciplining,
resignation, termination, terms of conditions of contract details, performance or
conduct, remuneration, union membership, health information and financial affairs.
Whilst employee records are not subject to the principles set out above, Baroona 
Physiotherapy and Sports Injury Clinic will not use employee records for commercial
purposes that are unrelated to the employment context nor will such records be utilised
for commercial purposes.


How to Contact Baroona Physiotherapy and Sports Injury Clinic:
If you have any questions in relation to privacy, please contact us on (07) 3876 9990.
You may wish to contact our Privacy Manager at Baroona Physiotherapy and Sports
Injury Clinic at 108 Haig Road, Auchenflower, 4066. 
admin@baroonaphysio.com.au

 

1 Sensitive information includes information about a person's political, social or religious beliefs or affiliations,
health and medical information, race, ethnic origin, sexual preferences or practices.

back to top>>

to 'our team'>>

to 'contact us'>>

back to home>>

Enhancing YOUR quality of life!